home Menu close
menu MENU

 LaserMaster Limited Privacy Policy                           May 2018

 

 LaserMaster Limited is committed to ensure that your personal data is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information, by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this data privacy notice. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and contact us via other routes and will tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. Data processors within LaserMaster will only use your data in the process of services with the requirements of the customers’ orders.

Data protection law is changing from 25th May 2018 with the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), which emphasises the necessity for accountability and transparency.

 

Purpose of this privacy notice

The aim of this privacy notice is to provide you with the information on how LaserMaster collects and processes your personal data through your use of our website, including any data you may provide when you purchase a product or service or take part in a customer feedback questionnaire.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you are aware of our privacy notice or fair processing notice so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

 

Controller

LaserMaster Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “company”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have an appointed Privacy and Compliancy Manager (PACman) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact the PACman using the details set out below.

Full name of company: LaserMaster Limited

Address: United Downs Industrial Park, St. Day, Redruth, Cornwall TR16 5HY

Email: sales@lasermaster.co.uk

It is your right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.iso.co.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before it necessitated this. If you should have a query it is hoped that we will be able to clarify matters by you having direct contact with us using the above, contact details.

 

Third party links

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Should you require a delivery service with your order, with your consent or direction we will provide a third party with some of your personal data i.e. Name, Address and a contact telephone number.

 

The Data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

We may collect the following information: -

  • Identity Data- First name, last name
  • Contact Data –Delivery address, Email address, and telephone numbers
  • Financial Data- Bank account and payment card details
  • Transaction Data – details of payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Marketing and communication– via Customer Satisfaction Questionnaires. These are sent out twice annually to a selection of our customers. The non-return of questionnaires implies you are opting out of this process. The purpose of this is to gather information to improve our products and services.

 

Failure to provide Personal data

Where we need to collect data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter with you (for example to provide you with goods or services). In this case we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected?

Via direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or in person. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Request our products and services
  • give us some feedback

 

How we use your Personal Data

We will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter or have entered with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (Or those of a third party e.g. delivery services)
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

 

Purposes for which we will use your Personal Data

Here are the purposes set out on how we intend to use your personal data and the legal basis we rely on to do so.

Purpose/ Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

 

 

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or to take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with legal obligation

(c) Necessary for legal interests (d)to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products and services

 

To enable you to partake in completing a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) profile

(d) usage

(e) Marketing and communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our services, how to develop them and grow our business)

 

Opting-Out

You can ask LaserMaster LTD to not send you any correspondence other than a contact that would be part of a performance of a contract with you. Should you wish to opt-out of this kind of communication such as a Customer Satisfaction Questionnaire please do not hesitate in letting us know. Please use the contact details given at the beginning of the notice. This will not apply to personal data provided as a result of a product/service purchase.

 

How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us to provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A Cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the Data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Disclosures of your Personal Data

LaserMaster LTD will only pass on your details to a third party namely a delivery service should you require that service and then the information we will give them upon your request would be your name, address and contact telephone number. We expect these third parties to respect the security of your personal data and treat it within accordance to the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your details on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. If there were to be a suspected breach of personal data, we would inform you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collect it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

It is your legal right to request erasure and therefore request us to delete your Data.

Your Rights as a data subject

Data protection laws grant you, as a Data Subject, certain “information rights”, which are summarised below:

  1. Right to be informed – You have the right to know what data we collect and why and how we process it.
  2. Right of access- You have the right to obtain a copy of information we hold about you.
  3. Right of rectification – If you feel that any data that we hold about you is inaccurate, you have the right to ask us to correct or rectify it it.
  4. Right of erasure – You also have the right to ask us to erase information about you where you can demonstrate that the data we hold is no longer needed by us, or if you withdraw the consent upon which our processing is based, or if you feel that we are unlawfully processing your data.
  5. Right to restriction of processing – You have the right to request that we refrain from processing your data where you contest its accuracy, or the processing is unlawful and you have opposed its erasure, or where we do not need to hold your data any longer but you need us to in order to establish, exercise or defend any legal claims, or we are in dispute about the legality of our processing your personal data.
  6. Right to portability- You have the right to receive any personal data that you have provided to us in order to transfer it onto another data controller where the processing is based on consent and is carried out by automated means. This is called a data portability request.
  7. Right to object- You have the right to object to our processing your personal data where the basis of the processing is our legitimate interests including but not limited to direct marketing and profiling.

Right to withdraw Consent – You have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data where the processing is based on consent. You have the right to opt out of marketing communications we send to you at any time. You can exercise this right to “un subscribe” by contacting us using the contact details provided earlier in this privacy notice.

 

To access your personal information, we may need your customer/job number to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you further information in relation to your request in these circumstances.

 

Changes to the Information

We regularly review and, where necessary, update our privacy information.

 

Should you require further information with regards to GDPR please go to The Information Commissioners Office at  www.ico.org.uk for further details